South African Film and Television Awards FULL NOMINEES LIST #SAFTAs

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND FOR A DOCUMENTARY

  • The Colonel’s Stray Dogs

    Practitioner: Michael Botha

    Production House: Big World Cinema

  • I Am Here
    Practitioner: Morné Marais and Edward King Production House: Sanktuary Films
  • Kha Ri Tshine-Ma Afrika Dance Practitioner: Bongani Tshabalala Production House: Village Rose Ent.
  • Devilsdorp
    Practitioner: Pressure Cooker Media Production House: Idea Candy
  • Murder In Paris
    Practitioner: Anthony Croft Production House: EMS Productions

    BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING, DOCUMENTARY

  • Ulwandle – The Ocean

    Practitioner: Jaen Kleynhans

    Production House: Bonanza Films

  • I Am Here
    Practitioner: Esther Badenhorst Production House: Sanktuary Films
  • I, Mary
    Practitioner: Jo-Anne Gibbon Production House: Elafos Productions
  • Devilsdorp
    Practitioner: Dr. Nikki Comninos and Christiaan Scheepers Production House: Idea Candy
  • The Colonel’s Stray Dogs Practitioner: Khalid Shamis Production House: Big World Cinema
  • Murder In Paris
    Practitioner: Nikki Comninos Production House: EMS Productions

    BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY – DOCUMENTARY

  • Devilsdorp

    Practitioner: Charl Fraser

    Production House: Idea Candy

  • Zero To Zero
    Practitioner: Shem Compion and Leonie Scholtz Production House: Legacy Hill Productions
  • Ulwandle – The Ocean Practitioner: PJ Kotze
    Production House: Bonanza Films
  • I, Mary
    Practitioner: Morné André Pelser Production House: Elafos Productions
  • Murder In Paris
    Practitioners: Tim Chevallier and Lebo Moabi Production House: EMS Productions
  • I Am Here
    Practitioners: Rick Joaquim Production House: Sanktuary Films

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING – DOCUMENTARY

  • Devilsdorp

    Practitioner: David Enright

    Production House: Idea Candy

  • The Colonel’s Stray Dogs Practitioner: Khalid Shamis Production House: Big World Cinema
  • Ulwandle – The Ocean Practitioner: PJ Kotze
    Production House: Bonanza Films

    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

  • Like Water

    Production House: Lionfish Productions

  • Ulwandle – The Ocean Production House: Bonanza Films
  • Celebrating Herstory Through Song
    Production House: Passion Seed Communications

    BEST MADE FOR TV DOCUMENTARY

  • Rachel’s Angels: Inspirasie Stories

    Production House: Homebrew Films

  • Devilsdorp
    Production House: Idea Candy
  • Mapungubwe: Echoes In The Valley Production House: Full Circle Productions

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • Murder In Paris

    Production House: EMS Productions

  • The Colonel’s Stray Dogs Production House: Big World Cinema
  • I Am Here
    Production House: Sanktuary Films

    BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAMME

  • My Cartoon Friend

    Production House: Old Fashioned Youngin

  • Hectic On 3
    Production House: Trace Studios
  • Siyaya – Come Wild With Us!
    Production House: Francois Odendaal Productions

    BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMME

  • Techno Squad

    Production House: Insync Productions

  • Kick It
    Production House: Mindset Concept Production House
  • Aganang
    Production House: Urban Brew Studios

    BEST FACTUAL PROGRAMME

  • The Devi Show

    Production House: The Devi Show

  • Strangers You Know – The Mooinooi Murders Production House: Combined Artistic Productions
  • Die Staat Teen
    Production House: Reel Epics Productions

BEST COMPETITION REALITY SHOW

  • Ultimate Braai Master

    Production House: Trace TV

  • The Taste Master SA
    Production House: Cardova Productions
  • The Longest Date Production House: Brandgen

    BEST STRUCTURED SOAPIE REALITY SHOW

  • The Unexpected – DJ Zinhle

    Production House: Brightfire Pictures

  • Pastor Wants a Wife Production House: Connect TV
  • Uthando Nes’thembu
    Production House: Passionlane Productions

    BEST DOCU-REALITY

  • Abandoned

    Production House: Ndlovukazi Concepts

  • Ghosted Africa: Love Gone Missing Production House: Idea Collective
  • A Dog for Life
    Production House: Grays Matter Films

    BEST YOUTH PROGRAMME

  • Signal High

    Production House: Trace TV

  • MTV Base: SA’s Hottest MCs Production House: VIS Studios
  • The Kingdom
    Production House: I Love That Productions

BEST ONLINE CONTENT

  • Till Next Time

    Production House: Kiroshan Naidoo

  • The Adventures of Noko Mashaba – Makhi’s Chicken Production House: Rams Comics
  • Politically Aweh
    Production House: Bouncing Biscuit

    BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAMME

  • Jan

    Production House: Brainwave Productions

  • Elders: Namibië
    Production House: Bonanza Films
  • Die Broer Toer
    Production House: Marche Media

    BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAMME

  • What The Fog?

    Production House: Carte Blanche

  • Beitbridge Border Post
    Production House: Combined Artists
  • Corrupt Kidnappings
    Production House: Combined Artists

    BEST MADE FOR TV MOVIE

  • Mike en Mavis

    Production House: Soné Combrinck Produksies

  • Swirl
    Production House: Nagvlug Films
  • Boxing Day
    Production House: Black Brain Pictures

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FORMAT

  • Dance Africa Dance

    Production House: Urban Brew Studios

  • Celebrity Game Night Production House: Rapid Blue
  • Family Feud South Africa Production House: Rapid Blue

    BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

  • Too Hot to Be Single

    Production House: Mirror Effect Media

  • Die 11de kykNET Fiestas Production House: Homebrew Films
  • Musiek Roulette
    Production House: Mellow Yellow Entertainment

    BEST VARIETY SHOW

  • Expresso Morning Show

    Production House: Cardova Productions

  • After The Vows
    Production House: Rise Up Productions
  • The Braai Show with Cassper Production House: Cake Media

    BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP AND HAIRSTYLING – TV COMEDY

  • African Dreams

    Practitioners: Nthabiseng Senong, Nomagugu Makgopela, Thandeka Feliti

    Production House: Busabuntu Pictures

  • G.I.L.
    Practitioners: Morné Marx Production House: Penguin Films
  • How to Ruin Christmas Practitioner: Silindile Dladla Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN WARDROBE – TV COMEDY

  • G.I.L.

    Practitioner: Cassandra Rowland

    Production House: Penguin Films

  • How To Ruin Christmas
    Practitioner: Sheli Nyathi-Masondo Production House: Burnt Onion Productions
  • Troukoors
    Practitioners: Mary-Sue Morris, Yvonne Mostert, Annerike Van Der Spuy & Megan Street
    Production House: Infinity Films

    BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND – TV COMEDY

  • Tali’s Baby Diary

    Practitioner: Christopher Querido

    Production House: Sketchbook Studios

  • G.I.L.
    Practitioner: Stash Couvaris Production House: Penguin Films
  • How to Ruin Christmas
    Practitioner: Simon Ratcliffe
    Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION – TV COMEDY

  • G.I.L.

    Practitioner: Beatrix Van Zyl

    Production House: Penguin Films

  • How to Ruin Christmas
    Practitioners: Savannah Geldenhuys & Martha Sibanyoni Production House: Burnt Onion Productions
  • Blacktax
    Practitioner: Martha Sibanyoni Production House: Rous House
  • Tali’s Baby Diary
    Practitioner: Adi Van Zyl
    Production House: Sketchbook Studios

    BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING – TV COMEDY

  • Tali’s Baby Diary

    Practitioners: Richard Starkey and Gordon Midgley

    Production House: Sketchbook Studios

  • How to Ruin Christmas
    Practitioners: Bongi Malefo, Sandra Viera, Khulekani Zondi & Melanie Golden Production House: Burnt Onion Productions
  • Troukoors
    Practitioner: Eva Du Preez Production House: Infinity Films

    BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SCRIPTWRITING -TV COMEDY

  • Tali’s Baby Diary

    Practitioners: Julia Anastasopoulos, Ari Kruger, Gilli Apter, & Daniel Zimbler

    Production House: Sketchbook Studios

  • Blacktax
    Practitioners: Meren Reddy, Lwazi Mvusi, Byron Abraham, Sanelisiwe Faba & Lindy Johnson
    Production House: Rous House
  • How to Ruin Christmas Practitioners: Rethabile Ramaphakela, Lwazi Mvusi, Thuso Sibisi, Sunni Faba, Salah Sabiti & Katleho Ramaphakela Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY -TV COMEDY

  • How to Ruin Christmas Practitioner: Lance Gewer Production House: Burnt Onion Productions
  • Troukoors
    Practitioner: Fahema Hendricks Production House: Infinity Films
  • Tali’s Baby Diary
    Practitioner: James Adey
    Production House: Sketchbook Studios

    BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING – TV COMEDY

  • How to Ruin Christmas

    Practitioners: Johnny Barbuzano, Rethabile Ramaphakela & Katleho Ramaphakela

    Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

  • G.I.L.
    Practitioners: Quentin Krog Production House: Penguin Films
  • Tali’s Baby Diary
    Practitioners: Ari Kruger & Daniel Zimbler Production House: Sketchbook Studios

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP AND HAIRSTYLING – TV DRAMA

  • Reyka

    Practitioner: Theola Booyens

    Production House: Quizzical Pictures

  • 4 Mure
    Practitioner: Minke Swart Production House: Marche Media
  • Dam
    Practitioners: Mpho Ledwaba & Smartie Rosina Olifant Production House: Picture Tree

    BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN WARDROBE – TV DRAMA

  • Is’phindiselo

    Practitioner: Bryce Bowers

    Production House: Rous House

  • 4 Mure
    Practitioner: Mariechen Vosloo Production House: Marche Media
  • Blood & Water
    Practitioner: Marne Van Der Burgh-Blaauw Production House: Gambit Films

    BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND – TV DRAMA

  • Dam

    Practitioner: David Oosthuizen

    Production House: Picture Tree

  • 4 Mure
    Practitioner: Tim Pringle Production House: Marche Media
  • eHostela
    Practitioner: Joel “Juelz” Mahlatjie Production House: Black Brain Pictures

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ORIGINAL MUSIC/SCORE – TV DRAMA

  • Dam

    Practitioner: Brendan Jury

    Production House: Picture Tree

  • Umkhokha
    Practitioner: Zithulele Khwela
    Production House: Rhythm World Production
  • Dead Places
    Practitioner: Quinn Lubbe Production House: Motion Story
  • eHostela
    Practitioners: Jamela Vuma & Mandla Ngcongwane Production House: Black Brain Pictures

    BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION – TV DRAMA

  • Dam

    Practitioner: Sue Steele

    Production House: Picture Tree

  • Nqobile
    Practitioner: Karabo Ramugondo Production House: Avad Media
  • Blood & Water
    Practitioner: Christian Joubert Production House: Gambit Films

    BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING – TV DRAMA

  • Slot

    Practitioner: Lucian Barnard

    Production House: Marche Media

  • Reyka
    Practitioners: Melanie Sara Golden & Matthew Dylan Swanepoel Production House: Quizzical Pictures
  • Jiva
    Practitioner: Richard Starkey Production House: The Ntintili Factory
  • Nêrens Noordkaap
    Practitioners: Regardt Botha, Markus Van Schalkwyk & Eva Du Preez Production House: Nagvlug Films

    BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY – TV DRAMA

  • 4 Mure

    Practitioner: Jorrie Van Der Walt

    Production House: Marche Media

  • eHostela
    Practitioners: Mike Sono & Tiyane Nyembe Production House: Black Brain Pictures
  • Reyka
    Practitioner: Tom Marais
    Production House: Quizzical Pictures

    BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SCRIPTWRITING – TV DRAMA

  • Blood & Water

    Practitioners: Nosipho Ngoasheng, Travis Taute & Daryne Joshua

    Production House: Gambit Films

  • Umkhokha
    Practitioners: Mandla Kanozulu & Chris.Q Radebe Production House: Rhythm World Production
  • Reyka
    Practitioner: Rohan Dickson Production House: Quizzical Pictures

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING – TV DRAMA

  • Reyka

    Practitioners: Catharine Cooke & Zwelesizwe Ntuli

    Production House: Quizzical Pictures

  • Dam
    Practitioner: Alex Yazbek Production House: Picture Tree
  • Slot
    Practitioner: Jozua Malherbe Production House: Marche Media
  • 4 Mure
    Practitioner: Jaco Bouwer Production House: Marche Media

    BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP AND HAIRSTYLING – TV SOAP/TELENOVELA

  • DiepCity

    Practitioner: Refentse Munyai Production House: Black Brain Pictures

  • The Wife
    Practitioners: Cleorese Van Der Linde Production House: Stained Glass TV
  • The River
    Practitioner: Bongi Mlotshwa Production House: Tshedza Pictures

    BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN WARDROBE – TV SOAP/TELENOVELA

  • The River

    Practitioner: Nombulelo Sithole

    Production House: Tshedza Pictures

  • House of Zwide
    Practitioners: Beverly Mogorosi & Teddy Geldart Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND – TV SOAP/TELENOVELA

  • Gomora

    Practitioners: Lebogang Aron Nkoana, Vaughan Phillips, Mark Phillips & Ayanda Buthelezi
    Production House: Seriti Films

  • Skeem Saam
    Practitioner: Tiego Mashela Production House: Peu
  • The River
    Practitioners: Ben Oelsen & Tladi Steven Mabuya Production House: Tshedza Pictures
  • House of Zwide
    Practitioner: Tshepiso Matlou
    Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company
  • Scandal
    Practitioner: Chad Snell Production House: Ochre Media

    BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING –TV SOAP/TELENOVELA

  • House of Zwide

    Practitioners: Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu & Simphiwe Nhlumayo

    Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

  • DiepCity
    Practitioners: Keabetswe Modiko, Mzwakhe Dhlamini & Collin Mpeta Production House: Black Brain Pictures
  • The River
    Practitioners: Ula Oelsen, Edgar Sibiya, Cyprian Nhlumayo & Noluthando Mphahlele Production House: Tshedza Pictures
  • The Wife
    Practitioners: Gugu Sibandze & Melanie Golden Production House: Stained Glass TV

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ORIGINAL MUSIC/SCORE – TELENOVELA

  • Gomora

    Practitioner: Zethu Elijah Mashika

    Production House: Seriti Films

  • The River
    Practitioner: Brendan Jury Production House: Tshedza Pictures
  • The Wife
    Practitioner: Brendan Mervyn Smit Production House: Stained Glass TV

    BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY – TELENOVELA

  • DiepCity

    Practitioners: Rangwetsane Maphike & Tiyane Nyembe

    Production House: Black Brain Pictures

  • House of Zwide
    Practitioners: Ryan Lotter & Lekau Mamabolo Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company
  • The Wife
    Practitioners: Trevor Brown & Sanele Mgobhozi Production House: Stained Glass TV

    BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION – TV SOAP/TELENOVELA

  • House of Zwide

    Practitioners: Dylan Lloyd, Nokuthula Sishi & Riccardo Montali

    Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

  • The River
    Practitioner: Amanda Scholtz Production House: Tshedza Pictures
  • DiepCity
    Practitioner: Noluthando Lobese Production House: Black Brain Pictures

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SCRIPTWRITING – TELENOVELA

  • DiepCity

    Practitioners: Duduzile Mabaso, Mandla Ngcongwane & Mpumelelo Nhlapo

    Production House: Black Brain Pictures

  • Giyani – Land of Blood
    Practitioners: Phathutshedzo Makwarela & Gwydion Beynon Production House: Tshedza Pictures
  • Legacy
    Practitioners: Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela Production House: Tshedza Pictures

    BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING – TELENOVELA

  • House of Zwide

    Practitioners: Zeno Petersen, Phiwokuhle Mkhanzi, Kagiso Modupe

    Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

  • The Wife
    Practitioners: Fikile Mogodi, Eric Mogale, Nthabiseng Mokoena & Mthunzi Dubazana Production House: Stained Glass TV
  • DiepCity
    Practitioners: Mandla Ngcongwane, Manqoba Mathunjwa, Thandokazi Msuza & Mamohato Askew
    Production House: Black Brain Pictures

    BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SCRIPTWRITING – TV SOAP

  • 7de Laan

    Practitioner: Jo-Ann Scholtz

    Production House: Danie Odendaal Productions

  • Skeem Saam
    Practitioners: Kgomotso Aphane, Sebabatso Mofokeng Sedidi & Sinethemba Keleku Production House: Peu
  • Scandal : Practitioners: Ameera Patel, Sanele Zulu, Grace Mahlaba, Thomas Hall, Myolisi Sikupela, Nonhlanhla Simelane, Omphile Molusi, Rosalind Butler; Teresca, Muishond, Themba Mahlangu & Kelly Robinson Production House: Ochre Media

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING – TV SOAP

  • Scandal

    Practitioners: Christopher Beasley, Sphamandla Ngcobo, Philasande Malunga, Sithembiso Mathenjwa & Sanele Zulu
    Production House: Ochre Media

  • Suidooster
    Practitioners: Romano Gorlei, Erina Niemand & Helini Handt Production Company: Suidooster Films
  • Binnelanders
    Practitioner: Danie Joubert Production House: Stark Films

    BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP AND HAIRSTYLING – FEATURE FILM

  • Happiness Ever After

    Practitioner: Keitumetse Sefotlhelo

    Production House: Blingola Media

  • Glasshouse
    Practitioner: Annie Butler
    Production House: Local Motion Pictures
  • Fried Barry
    Practitioners: Carmen Life, Tiffany Matthews, Bia Hartenstein & Clinton Aiden-Smith Production House: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN – FEATURE FILM

  • Mr Johnson

    Practitioner: Nerine Pienaar

    Production House: Azania Productions

  • Happiness Ever After
    Practitioner: Darion Wah Cheong Hing Production House: Blingola Media
  • Glasshouse
    Practitioner: Catherine Mcintosh Production House: Local Motion Pictures

    BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND DESIGN – FEATURE FILM

  • Atlantis

    Practitioners: Barry Donelly

    Production House: Known Associates Entertainment

  • Fried Barry
    Practitioner: Ebenhaezer Smal (Haezer), Keagan Higgins, Rob Brinkworth & Gustav Stutterheim
    Production House: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions
  • I Am All Girls
    Practitioner: Simon Ratcliffe Production House: Nthibah Pictures

    BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING – FEATURE FILM

  • New Material

    Practitioner: Megan Gill

    Production House: Ochre Media

  • Glasshouse
    Practitioner: Rowan Jackson
    Production House: Local Motion Pictures
  • I Am All Girls
    Practitioner: Lucian Barnard Production House: Nthibah Pictures

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE FILM

  • Glasshouse

    Practitioner: Kerry Von Lillienveld

    Production House: Local Motion Pictures

  • I Am All Girls
    Practitioner: Waldemar Coetsee Production House: Nthibah Productions
  • Daryn’s Gym
    Practitioner: Chantel Carter
    Production House: Nostalgia Productions

    BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ORIGINAL MUSIC/ SCORE – FEATURE FILM

  • I Am All Girls

    Practitioner: Brendan Jury

    Production House: Nthibah Pictures

  • Fried Barry
    Practitioner: Ebenhaezer Smal (Haezer)
    Production House: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions
  • Angeliena
    Practitioner: Charl-Johan Lingenfelder Production House: Towerkop Creations
  • Barakat
    Practitioner: Kyle Sheperd Production House: Paperjet Films

    BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY – FEATURE FILM

  • I Am All Girls

    Practitioner: Trevor Calverley

    Production House: Nthibah Pictures

  • Love, Lies & Hybrids Practitioners: Sunel Haasbroek Production House: Penguin Films
  • Glasshouse : Practitioner: Justus De JagerProduction House: Local Motion Pictures

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SCRIPTWRITING – FEATURE FILM

  • Love, Lies & Hybrids

    Practitioners: Tristram Atkins & Meesha Aboo

    Production House: Penguin Films

  • Atlantis
    Practitioner: Philip Roberts
    Production House: Known Associates Entertainment
  • Freedom
    Practitioner: Jafta Mamabolo Production House: Ten10 Films

    BEST STUDENT FILM

  • Four Walls and A Roof (The Jozi Film Festival)

    Producer: Kristin Pienaar, Director: Keelan Nieuwstadt

    Production House: AFDA

  • Water Is Water (UCT- Centre For Film And Media Studies)

    Producer: Imameleng Masitha, Director: Katherine Poggenpoel

    Production House: UCT TV Studios

  • The Invisible (Showmax)

    Producer: Chris Bonani, Director: Winand Mey Production House: The Animation School

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TV SOAP

  • Melissa Willering – Suidooster (kykNET & Kie)

    Production House: Suidooster Films

  • Odelle De Wet – Binnelanders (kykNET)

    Production House: Stark Films

  • Natasha Sutherland – Scandal (e.TV)

    Production House: Ochre Media

  • Marion Holm – Suidooster (kykNET, kykNET & Kie) Production House: Suidooster Films
  • Gcina Nkosi – Scandal (e.TV) Production House: Ochre Media

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TV SOAP

  • Mortimer Williams – Skeem Saam (SABC1)

    Production House: Peu

  • Richard September – Suidooster (kykNET, kykNet & Kie)

    Production House: Suidooster Films

  • Marvin-Lee Beukes – Suidooster (kykNET, kykNet & Kie)

    Production House: Suidooster Films

  • Clint Brink – Binnelanders (kykNET)

    Production House: Stark Films

  • Jerry Mofokeng Wa Makhetha – Scandal (e.TV)

    Production House: Ochre Media

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELENOVELA

  • Moshidi Motshegwa – Isono (BET Africa)

    Production House: Clive Morris Productions

  • Shaleen Surtie Richards (RIP) – Arendsvlei (kykNET, kykNet & Kie)

    Production House: Penguin Films

  • Michelle Botes – Legacy (M-Net)

    Production House: Tshedza Pictures

  • Charmaine Mtinta – Isono (BET Africa)

    Production House: Clive Morris Productions

  • Zikhona Sodlaka – The Wife (Showmax)

    Production House: Stained Glass TV

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELENOVELA

  • Abdul Khoza – The Wife (Showmax) Production House: Stained Glass TV
  • Obed Baloyi – DiepCity (Mzansi Magic) Production House: Black Brain Pictures
  • Jack Devnarain – Imbewu The Seed (e.TV) Production House: Grapevine Productions
  • Seputla Sebogodi – The River (1Magic) Production House: Tshedza Pictures
  • Don Mlangeni Nawa – Legacy (M-Net) Production House: Tshedza Pictures

    BEST ACTRESS IN A TV SOAP

  • Manaka Ranaka (Lucy) – Generations: The Legacy (SABC1)

    Production House: MMSV Productions

  • Shoki Mmola (Celia Magongwa) – Skeem Saam (SABC1)

    Production House: Peu

  • Denise Newman (Bridgette Jacobs) – Suidooster (kykNET, kykNET & Kie)

    Production House: Suidooster Films

  • Cindy Swanepoel (Annelize Roux) – Binnelanders (kykNET)

    Production House: Stark Films

  • Jill Levenberg (Mymoena Samsodien) – Suidooster (kykNET, kykNET & Kie)

    Production House: Suidooster Films

    BEST ACTOR IN A TV SOAP

  • Thabo Malema (Bohang) – Scandal (e.TV)

    Production House: Ochre Media

  • Mathews Rantsoma (Nhlamulo) – Scandal (e.TV)

    Production House: Ochre Media

  • Cedwyn Joel (AB Samsodien) – Suidooster (kykNET, kykNET & Kie)

    Production House: Suidooster Films

  • Johan Scholtz (Schalk Brand) – Getroud Met Rudgy (kykNET)

    Production House: Overberg Produksies

  • Putla Sehlapelo (Alfred Magongwa) – Skeem Saam (SABC1) Production House: Peu

BEST ACTRESS IN A TELENOVELA

  • Tsholofelo Matshaba (Kedibone) – The River (1Magic)

    Production House: Tshedza Pictures

  • Kgomotso Christopher (Dineo) – Legacy (M-Net)

    Production House: Tshedza Pictures

  • Mary-Anne Barlow (Felicity) – Legacy (M-Net)

    Production House: Tshedza Pictures

  • Sindi Dlathu (Lindiwe) – The River (1Magic)

    Production House: Tshedza Pictures

  • Nthati Moshesh (Mary Ndlovu) – Isono (BET Africa)

    Production House: Clive Morris Productions

    BEST ACTOR IN A TELENOVELA

  • Vusi Kunene (Funani Zwide) – House of Zwide (e.TV)

    Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

  • Robert Hobbs (James) – Legacy (M-Net)

    Production House: Tshedza Pictures

  • Aubrey Poo (Castro Kamanga) – The Estate (SABC3)

    Production House: Clive Morris Productions

  • Don Mlangeni Nawa (Shadrack Mokobane) – The Estate (SABC3)

    Production House: Clive Morris Productions

  • Bonko Khoza (Mqhele Zulu) – The Wife (Showmax)

    Production House: Stained Glass TV

    BEST TV SOAP

  • Getroud Met Rugby (kykNET)

    Production House: Overberg Produksies

  • Suidooster (kykNET, kykNet & Kie) Production House: Suidooster Films
  • 7de Laan (SABC2) Production House: Danie Odendaal Productions

BEST TELENOVELA

  • The Wife (Showmax)

    Production House: Stained Glass TV

  • DiepCity (Mzansi Magic)

    Production House: Black Brain Pictures

  • The River (1Magic)

    – Tshedza Pictures

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TV DRAMA

  • Natasha Loring – Dam (Showmax)

    Production House: Picture Tree

  • Lele Ledwaba – Nqobile (Mzansi Magic)

    Production House: Avad Media

  • Linda Sebezo – eHostela (Mzansi Magic)

    Production House: Black Brain Pictures

  • Xolile Tshabalala – Blood & Water (Netflix)

    Production House: Gambit Films

  • June Van Merch – Die Boekklub (kykNET)

    Production House: Infinity Films

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TV DRAMA

  • Arno Marais – Spoorloos (M-Net)

    Production House: Ochre Media

  • Siv Ngesi – Dam (Showmax)

    Production House: Picture Tree

  • Neil Sandilands – Dam (Showmax)

    Production House: Picture Tree

  • Mduduzi Mabaso – eHostela (Mzansi Magic)

    Production House: Black Brain Pictures

  • Warren Masemola – Is’phindiselo (eVOD) Production House: Rous House

BEST ACTRESS IN A TV DRAMA

  • Tinarie Van Wyk-Loots (Sandra) – 4 Mure (Kyknet)

    Production House: Marche Media

  • Kim Engelbrecht (Reyka) – Reyka (M-Net)

    Production House: Quizzical Pictures

  • Lea Vivier (Yola) – Dam (Showmax)

    Production House: Picture Tree

  • Shannon Esra (Samantha) – Lioness (M-Net)

    Production House: Ochre Media

  • Nqobile Nunu Khumalo (Nqobile Nkosi) – Nqobile (Mzansi Magic)

    Production House: Avad Media

    BEST ACTOR IN A TV DRAMA

  • Brendon Daniels (Trevor) – Skemerdans (Showmax)

    Production House: Nagvlug Films

  • Hamilton Dlamini (Hector) – Reyka (M-Net)

    Production House: Quizzical Pictures

  • Dumisani Dlamini (Celemba) – eHostela (Mzansi Magic)

    Production House: Black Brain Pictures

  • Pallance Dladla (Themba) – Dam (Showmax)

    Production House: Picture Tree

  • Thobani Dlomo Nzuza (Mndeni) – eHostela (Mzansi Magic)

    Production House: Black Brain Pictures

    BEST TV DRAMA

  • Reyka (M-Net)

    Production House: Quizzical Pictures

  • Slot (Kyknet)

    Production House: Marche Media

  • Dam (Showmax)
    Production House: Picture Tree
  • 4 Mure (kykNET)
    Production House: Marche Media

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TV COMEDY

  • Kate Pinchuck – Tali’s Baby Diary (Showmax)

    Production House: Sketchbook Studios

  • Rami Chuene – How to Ruin Christmas (Netflix)

    Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

  • Kate Normington – Tali’s Baby Diary (Showmax)

    Production House: Sketchbook Studios

  • Thembi Nyandeni – How to Ruin Christmas (Netflix)

    Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

  • Charmaine Mtinta – How to Ruin Christmas (Netflix)

    Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TV COMEDY

  • Frank Opperman – G.I.L. (kykNET)

    Production House: Penguin Flims

  • Desmond Dube – How to Ruin Christmas (Netflix)

    Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

  • Thabo Malema – African Dreams (SABC1)

    Production House: Busabuntu Pictures

  • Trevor Gumbi – How to Ruin Christmas (Netflix)

    Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

  • Rob Van Vuuren – Comedy Mixtape (SABC2)

    Production House: Taylor Made Productions

BEST ACTRESS IN A TV COMEDY

  • Ashley De Lange (Rietjie) – G.I.L. (kykNET)

    Production House: Penguin Flims

  • Shamilla Miller (Megan Markle) – Comedy Mixtape (SABC2)

    Production House: Taylor Made Productions

  • Julia Anastasopoulos (Tali Babes) – Tali’s Baby Diary (Showmax)

    Production House: Sketchbook Studios

  • Ilse-Lee Van Niekerk (Jessica Riekert) – Troukoors (Showmax)

    Production House: Infinity Films

  • Busisiwe Lurayi (RIP) (Tumi Sello) – How to Ruin Christmas (Netflix)

    Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

    BEST ACTOR IN A TV COMEDY

  • Bennie Fourie (Barry Wiese) – G.I.L. (kykNET)

    Production House: Penguin Flims

  • Saint Seseli (Vusi Twala) – How to Ruin Christmas (Netflix)

    Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

  • Riaad Moosa (Mafia Don) – Comedy Mixtape (SABC2)

    Production House: Taylor Made Productions

  • Anton Taylor (Darren Nudleman) – Tali’s Baby Diary (Showmax)

    Production House: Sketchbook Studios

  • Motlatsi Mafatshe (Nkanyiso) – Blacktax (BET)

    Production House: Rous House

    BEST TV COMEDY

  • G.I.L. (kykNET)

    Production House: Penguin Films

  • How to Ruin Christmas (Netflix)

    Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

  • Tali’s Baby Diary (Showmax)

    Production House: Sketchbook Studios

BEST SHORT FILM

  • #Wearedyinghere (Ster Kinekor Rosebank) – Africa Rising International Film Festival

    Production House: Optical Films

  • Some Mothers’ Sons – WF TV Woordfees

    Production House: Changing Your Business Through Theatre

  • The Ring of Beasts – South Africa Independent Film Festival

    Production House: Kingdom Kome

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM

  • Ferry Jele – Freedom (Showmax)

    Production House: Ten10 Films

  • Quanita Adams – Barakat (Ster Kinekor, Numetro, Independent Cinemas in South

    Africa)

    Production House: Paperjet Films

  • Nomvelo Makhanya – I Am All Girls (Netflix)

    Production House: Nthibah Pictures

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

  • Tshamano Sebe – Angeliena (Netflix)

    Production House: Towerkop Creations

  • Sean Cameron Michael – Fried Barry (DStv BoxOffice)

    Production House: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions

  • JP Du Plessis – I Am All Girls (Netflix)

    Production House: Nthibah Pictures

    BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM

  • Erica Wessels (Jody Snyman) – I Am All Girls (Netflix)

    Production House: Nthibah Pictures

  • Hlubi Mboya-Arnold (Ntombizonke Papayi) – I Am All Girls (Netflix)

    Production House: Nthibah Pictures

  • Vinette Ebrahim (Aisha) – Barakat (Ster Kinekor, Numetro, Independent Cinemas in

    South Africa)
    Production House: Paperjet Films

BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

  • Marlon Swarts (Mikhail) – Sons of The Sea (Ster Kinekor)

    Production House: Proper Film

  • Paul Slabolepszy (David Johnson) – Mr Johnson (DStv BoxOffice)

    Production House: Azania Productions

  • Jafta Mamabolo (Freedom) – Freedom (Showmax)

    Production House: Ten10 Films

    BEST ACHIVEMENT IN DIRECTING – FEATURE FILM

  • I Am All Girls (Netflix)

    Practitioner: Donovan Marsh

    Production House: Nthibah Pictures

  • Barakat (Ster Kinekor , Numetro, Independent Cinemas in South Africa)

    Practitioner: Amy Jephta

    Production House: Paperjet Films

  • Fried Barry – (DStv BoxOffice, Cinema Premiere)

    Practitioner: Ryan Kruger
    Production House: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions

    BEST FEATURE FILM

  • Fried Barry (DStv BoxOffice, Cinema Premiere)

    Production House: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions

  • I Am All Girls (Netflix)

    Production House: Nthibah Pictures

  • Glasshouse (DStv BoxOffice)

    Production House: Local Motion Pictures

    BEST NATURAL HISTORY AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRAMME

  • World’s Deadliest Snakes – Africa (DStv)

    Production House: Earth Touch

  • The Flooded Desert (DStv)

    Production House: Earth Touch

  • Unholy Alliance (DStv) Production House: Earth Touch

BEST TV PRESENTER (PUBLIC VOTE)

  • Thembisa Mdoda–Nxumalo – Old Mutual Amazing Voices (Mzansi Magic),

    Production House: Brightfire Pictures

  • Motlatsi Mafatshe – Unefa (Mzansi Magic)

    Production House Thirdstrand Media

  • Samora Mangesi – Real Goboza (SABC1)

    Production House: Urban Brew Studios

  • Devi Sankaree Govender – The Devi Show (e.TV)

    Production House: The Devi Show

  • Lawrence Maleka – Too Hot to Be Single (SABC1)

    Production House: Mirror Effect Media

  • Vicky Davis – Pasella (SABC2)

    Production House: Tswelopele Productions

  • Nico Panagio – Survivor SA Immunity Island (M-Net)

    Production House: Afrokaans Film & Television

  • Siphelo Bayana – Roughing It Out (SABC2)

    Production House: Speech The Dreamer

  • Lourensa Eckard – Kn Verslag (kykNET)

    Production House: Idea Candy

  • Israel Matseke-Zulu – Kick It (SABC1)

    Production House: Mindset Concept Production House

    MOST POPULAR TV SOAP OR TELENOVELLA (PUBLIC VOTE)

  • Giyani – Land of Blood (SABC2)

    Production House: Tshedza Pictures

  • Scandal (e.TV)

    Production House: Ochre Media

  • 7de Laan (SABC2)

    Production House: Danie Odendaal Productions

  • DiepCity (Mzansi Magic)
    Production House: Black Brain Pictures
  • Imbewu The Seed (e.TV)
    Production House: Grapevine Productions
  • The Estate (SABC3)
    Production House: Clive Morris Productions
  • Binnelanders – (kykNET) Production House: Stark Films
  • Arendsvlei – (kykNET & Kie) Production House: Penguin Flims
  • Getroud Met Rugby (kykNET) Production House: Overberg Produksies
  • Gomora (Mzansi Magic) Production House: Seriti Films
  • Skeem Saam (SABC1) Production House: Peu
  • Isono (BET Africa)
    Production House: Clive Morris Productions
  • The River (1Magic)
    Production House: Tshedza Pictures
  • Generations: The Legacy (SABC1) Production House: MMSV Productions
  • The Wife (Showmax)
    Production House: Stained Glass TV
  • Suidooster (kykNET, kykNET & Kie) Production House: Suidooster Films
  • House of Zwide (e.TV)
    Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company
  • Lingashoni (1Magic)
    Production House: Stained Glass TV

About author