“Lovecraft Country” leads with 10 nominations @The Black Reel Awards and Thuso Mbedu gets a nod

Reel

The Black Reel Awards for Television (BRATs) announced today the television nominees for the 5th Annual Black Reel Awards. The winners will be revealed on Sunday, August 15, 2021, from 8-10 pm, virtually across several media platforms.

The series about a young black man who travels across the segregated 1950s United States in search of his missing father paced the field this year with ten nominations, including Outstanding Drama Series. The talented and principal cast all received nominations, including Jonathan Majors (Outstanding Actor, Drama), Jurnee Smollett (Outstanding Actress, Drama), Michael K. Williams (Outstanding Supporting Actor, Drama), Wumni Mosaku, and Aunjunae Ellis (Outstanding Supporting Actress, Drama). In addition, Courtney B. Vance received an Outstanding Guest Actor, Drama nod. The show also received Outstanding Writing, Drama and Outstanding Directing, Drama for Mischa Green, as well as an Outstanding Music nod.

Also receiving nine nominations is Kenya Barris’ family comedy, Black-ish. The story follows an upper-middle-class African American family as they juggle several personal and sociopolitical issues was nominated for Outstanding Series, Comedy, Outstanding Actor, Comedy (Anthony Anderson), Outstanding Actress, Comedy (Tracee Ellis Ross), Outstanding Supporting Actor, Comedy for both Deon Cole, and Laurence Fishburne, and Outstanding Supporting Actress, Comedy (Jenifer Lewis). The show also received two Outstanding Directing nods (Princess Monique and Eric Dean Seaton), as well as an Outstanding Writing nomination for Isiah Lester & Melanie Boysaw.

A trio of shows each took home seven nominations, including the two leading Outstanding TV Movie or Limited Series, I May Destroy You and Small Axe as well as Snowfall. Showrunner and star, Michaela Coel anchored the story about a twenty-something writer in the public eye who seeks to rebuild her life after being raped. Coel received five nominations, including Outstanding TV Movie or Limited Series, Outstanding Actress, TV Movie/Limited Series, Outstanding Directing, TV Movie/Limited Series (“Ego Death”), Outstanding Writing, TV Movie/Limited Series (“Ego Death”), and Outstanding Writing, TV Movie/Limited Series (“…It Just Came Up”).

 

In addition, Steve McQueen’s five-film anthology which told distinct stories about the lives of West Indian immigrants in London from the 1960s to the 1980s, including four nods for McQueen, including Outstanding TV Movie or Limited Series, Outstanding Directing, TV Movie/Limited Series (“Lovers Rock”), Outstanding Directing, TV Movie/Limited Series (“Mangrove”), Outstanding Writing, TV Movie/Limited Series (“Lovers Rock”), Outstanding Supporting Actor, TV Movie/Limited Series for John Boyega (Red, White & Blue), and Outstanding Supporting Actress, TV Movie/Limited Series for Amarah-Jae St. Aubyn (Lovers Rock) and Letitia Wright (Mangrove).

John Singleton’s crime drama, Snowfall secured Outstanding Series, Drama, Outstanding Actor, Drama (Damson Idris), Outstanding Supporting Actor (Amin Joseph), Outstanding Supporting Actress (Michael Hyatt), Outstanding Guest Actress, Drama Series (Gail Bean) as well as Outstanding Directing and Outstanding Writing for Carl Seaton and Justin Hillian.

In the studio/network tally, HBO leads with 24 nominations, followed by 20 nominations for Amazon, with 18 for Disney+.

“As we celebrate our fifth year, the quality of programming both on network television and the streaming services continues to increase exponentially,” said Black Reel Awards founder Tim Gordon. “We congratulate all of this year’s nominees and look forward to the most competitive season in our awards history.

Black Reel Awards for Television annually recognize the excellence of African Americans, as well as the cinematic achievements of the African diaspora, in the network television and cable streaming industry.

Follow the 5th Annual Black Reel Awards for Television on Twitter and Instagram @BlackReelAwards and on Facebook/TheBlackReelAwards. Join the conversation using #BRATV21.

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 5th ANNUAL BLACK REEL AWARDS

COMEDY CATEGORIES

Outstanding Comedy Series
(awarded to the showrunner)

“A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO)
Robin Thede, showrunner

“Black-ish” (ABC)
Courtney Lily, showrunner

“That Damn Michael Che” (HBO Max)
Michael Che, showrunner

“Grown-ish” (Freeform)
Julie Bean, showrunner

“Run the World” (Starz)
Yvette Lee Bowser, showrunner

Outstanding Actor, Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson | “black-ish” (ABC)

Asante Blackk | “Social Distance” (Netflix)

Michael Che | “That Damn Michael Che” (HBO Max)

Trevor Jackson | “grown-ish” (Freeform)

Lamorne Morris | “Woke” (HULU)

 

Outstanding Actress, Comedy Series

Renee Elise Goldsberry | “Girls5eva” (Peacock)

Tracee Ellis Ross | “black-ish” (ABC)

Yara Shahidi | “grown-ish” (Freeform)

Robin Thede | “A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO)

Bresha Webb | “Run the World” (Starz)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Comedy Series

Deon Cole | “black-ish” (ABC)

David Alan Grier | “Dad Stop Embarrassing Me!” (Netflix)

Laurence Fishburne | “black-ish” (ABC)

Justice Smith | “Genera+ion” (HBO Max)

Kenan Thompson | “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Comedy Series

Naomi Ackie | “Master of None” (Netflix)

Ashley Nicole Black | “A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO)

Gabrielle Dennis | “A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO)

Jenifer Lewis | “black-ish” (ABC)

Wanda Sykes | “The Upshaws” (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Directing, Comedy Series

“Black People for Rent” (Woke) – HULU
Maurice Marable, director

“But the Tilapias Are Fine Though, Right?” (A Black Lady Sketch Show) – HBO
Lacey Duke & Brittany Scott Smith, directors

“My Dinner With Andre Junior” (black-ish) – ABC
Princess Monique, director

“Our Wedding Dre” (black-ish) – ABC
Eric Dean Seaton, director

“Separ8 Ways” (Girls5eva) – Peacock
Chioke Nassor, director


Outstanding Writing, Comedy Series

“Black People for Rent” (Woke) – HULU
Rochee Jeffrey, writer

“But the Tilapias Are Fine Though, Right?” (A Black Lady Sketch Show) – HBO
Lauren Ashley Smith, Robin Thede, Ashley Nicole Black, Akilah Green, Shenovia Large, Rae Sanni, Kristin Layne Tucker, Holly Walker, Kindsey Young, Charla Lauriston, writers

“Carma” (Girls5eva) – Peacock
Anna Drezen & Azie Dungey, writers

“Missions & Ambitions” (black-ish) – ABC
Isiah Lester & Melanie Boysaw, writers

“Policin” (That Damn Michael Che) – HBO Max
Michael Che, Gary Richardson, Rosebud Baker, Reggie Conquest, Godfrey Danchimah Jr., Calise Hawkins, Kevin Iso, Sam Jay, Matt Richards, Cipha Sounds & Wil Sylvince, writers


Outstanding Guest Actor, Comedy Series

Dave Chappelle | “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Samuel L. Jackson | “Staged” (BBC One)

Daniel Kaluuya | “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Rege-Jean Page | “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Marcus Scribner | “grown-ish” (Freeform)


Outstanding Guest Actress, Comedy Series

Erika Alexander | “Run the World” (Starz)

Regina King | “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Debbi Morgan | “Bigger” (BET+)

Maya Rudolph | “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Vanessa L. Williams | “Girls5eva” (Peacock)


Drama Categories

Outstanding Drama Series
(awarded to the showrunner)

“The Falcon and the Winter Soldier” (Disney+)
Malcolm Spellman, showrunner

“Lupin” (Netflix)
George Kay, showrunner

“Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
Mischa Green, showrunner

“Queen Sugar” (OWN)
Anthony Sparks, showrunner

“Snowfall” (FX)
Dave Andron, showrunner


Outstanding Actor, Drama Series

Damson Idris | “Snowfall” (FX)

Anthony Mackie | “The Falcon and the Winter Soldier” (Disney+)

Jonathan Majors | “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)

Rege-Jean Page | “Bridgerton” (Netflix)

Billy Porter | “Pose” (FX)


Outstanding Actress, Drama Series

Brandee Evans | “P-Valley” (Starz)

Dawn-Lyen Gardner | “Queen Sugar” (OWN)

Queen Latifah | “The Equalizer” (CBS)

Simone Missick | “All Rise” (CBS)

Jurnee Smollett | “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito | “Godfather of Harlem” (EPIX)

Giancarlo Esposito | “The Mandalorian” (Disney+)

Niles Fitch | “This Is Us” (NBC)

Amin Joseph | “Snowfall” (FX)

Michael K. Williams | “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)


Outstanding Supporting Actress, Drama Series

Adjoa Andoh | “Bridgerton” (Netflix)

Aunjanue Ellis | “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)

Michael Hyatt | “Snowfall” (FX)

Wunmi Mosaku | “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)

Susan Kelechi Watson | “This Is Us” (NBC)


Outstanding Directing, Drama Series

“Birth Mother” (This Is Us) – NBC
Kay Oyegun, director

“Chapter 15: The Believer” (The Mandalorian) – Disney+
Rick Famuyiwa, director

“Jig-a-Bobo” (Lovecraft Country) – HBO
Mischa Green, director

“Sleeping Dogs” (Snowfall) – FX
Carl Seaton, director

“The Trunk” (Pose) – FX
Tina Mabry, director


Outstanding Writing, Drama Series

“Birth Mother” (This Is Us) – NBC
Kay Oyegun & Eboni Freeman, writers

“Chapter 15: The Believer” (The Mandalorian) – Disney+
Rick Famuyiwa, writer

“Jig-a-Bobo” (Lovecraft Country) – HBO
Mischa Green, writer

“New World Order” (The Falcon and the Winter Soldier) – Disney+
Malcolm Spellman, writer

“Sleeping Dogs” (Snowfall) – FX
Justin Hillian, writer


Outstanding Guest Actor, Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito | “The Boys” (Amazon Prime Video)

Carl Lumbly | “The Falcon and the Winter Soldier” (Disney+)

Larenz Tate | “Power Book II: Ghost” (Starz)

Carl Weathers | “The Mandalorian” (Disney+)

Courtney B. Vance | “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)


Outstanding Guest Actress, Drama Series

Gail Bean | “Snowfall” (FX)

Rosario Dawson | “The Mandalorian” (Disney+)

Florence Kasumba | “The Falcon and the Winter Soldier” (Disney+)

Sophie Okonedo | “Ratched” (Netflix)

Phylicia Rashad | “This Is Us” (NBC)


TV Movie / Limited Series Categories

Outstanding TV Movie or Limited Series
(awarded to the showrunner for limited series & producers for TV movies)

Hamilton (Disney+)
Lin-Manuel Miranda, producer
Thomas Kali, producer
Jeffrey Seller, producer

“I May Destroy You” (HBO)
Michaela Coel, Showrunner

“Small Axe” (Amazon Prime Video)
Steve McQueen, showrunner

Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Prime Video)
Jonathan T. Baker, producer
Eugene Ashe, producer
Nnamdi Asomugha, producer

“The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)
Barry Jenkins, showrunner


Outstanding Actor, TV Movie/Limited Series

Nnamdi Asomugha | Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Prime Video)

Mamoudou Athie | Black Box (Amazon Prime Video)

Dule Hill | Psych 2: Lassie Came Home (Peacock)

Leslie Odom Jr. | Hamilton (Disney+)

Chris Rock | “Fargo” (FX)


Outstanding Actress, TV Movie/Limited Series

Nicole Beharie | “Monsterland” (HULU)

Michaela Coel | “I May Destroy You” (HBO)

Cynthia Erivo | “Genius: Aretha Franklin” (National Geographic)

Thuso Mbedu | “The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)

Tessa Thompson | Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Prime Video)


Outstanding Supporting Actor, TV Movie/Limited Series

John Boyega | “Small Axe: Red, White & Blue” (Amazon Prime Video)

Daveed Diggs | Hamilton (Disney+)

Paapa Essiedu | “I May Destroy You” (HBO)

William Jackson Harper | “The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)

Courtney B. Vance | “Genius: Aretha Franklin” (National Geographic)


Outstanding Supporting Actress, TV Movie/Limited Series

Amarah-Jae St. Aubyn | “Small Axe: Lovers Rock” (Amazon Prime Video)

Renee Elise Goldsberry | Hamilton (Disney+)

Weruche Opia | “I May Destroy You” (HBO)

Teyonah Parris | “WandaVision” (Disney+)

Letitia Wright | “Small Axe: Mangrove” (Amazon Prime Video)


Outstanding Directing, TV Movie/Limited Series

“Ego Death” (I May Destroy You) – HBO
Michaela Coel & Sam Miller, directors

“Lovers Rock” (Small Axe) – Amazon Prime Video
Steve McQueen, director

“Mangrove” (Small Axe) – Amazon Prime Video
Steve McQueen, director

Sylvie’s Love – Amazon Prime Video
Eugene Ashe, director

“The Underground Railroad” – Amazon Prime Video
Barry Jenkins, director


Outstanding Writing, TV Movie/Limited Series

“Chapter 1: Georgia” (The Underground Railroad) – Amazon Prime Video
Barry Jenkins, writer

“Ego Death” (I May Destroy You) – HBO
Michaela Coel, writer

“…It Just Came Up” (I May Destroy You) – HBO
Michaela Coel, writer

“Lovers Rock” (Small Axe) – Amazon Prime Video
Steve McQueen & Courttia Newland, writers

Sylvie’s Love – Amazon Prime Video
Eugene Ashe, writer


TV Documentaries/Specials & Music

Outstanding Television Documentary or Special

Black Is King (Disney+)
Beyonce Knowles-Carter, Kwasi Fordjour, Emmanuel Adjei, Blitz Bazawule, Ibra Ake, Jenn Nkiru, Jake Nava, Pierre Debusschere, Dikayl Rimmasch & Dafe Oboro, directors

“First Ladies: Michelle Obama” (CNN)
Liz Mermin, director

“The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Reunion” (HBO Max)
Marcus Raboy, director

“High on the Hog: How African-American Cuisine Transformed America” (Netflix)
Stephen Satterfield, director

Tina (HBO)
Daniel Lindsay & T.J. Martin, directors


Outstanding Music

Black Is King (Disney+)
James William Blades, composer

Hamilton (Disney+)
Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer

“Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
Laura Karpman & Raphael Saadiq, composers
Liza Richardson, music supervisor

“Pose” (FX)
Mac Quayle, composer
Amanda Krieg Thomas, Alexis Martin Woodall & Ryan Murphy, music supervisors

Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Prime Video)
Fabrice Lecomte, composer

The Black Reel Awards

About author