KwaZulu-Natal Film Commission Announces the 8th ANNUAL SIMON “MABHUNU” SABELA KZN FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS NOMINEES

Simon

The 8th Annual Simon ‘Mabhunu’ Sabela KZN Film and Television Awards are set to take place virtually this year on 12 September 2020. The prestigious awards are aimed at recognising outstanding achievement and talent in the film and television industry, with a particular focus within the KwaZulu-Natal province.

The awards, named in honour of the late South African Film legend and icon Mr Simon ‘Mabhunu’ Sabela, are an initiative of the KZN Department of Economic Development, Tourism and Environmental Affairs are implemented by the KZN Film Commission will again be held during this year’s Durban International Film Festival.

The Chief Executive Officer of the KwaZulu-Natal Film Commission, Carol Coetzee, said: “KwaZulu- Natal Film Commission remains committed to creating an enabling environment that will ensure growth and transformation in the local film industry. We take this opportunity to congratulate all those who have been nominated in the various categories and wish them the best of luck.”

The following are the nominees for 8th Simon Sabela KZN Film and Television Awards.

Best Newcomer Actress

  •  Rizelle Januk – Kings of Mulberry
  • Yola Plaatjie- Dreams of Gommorah
  • Nomakhwezi Becker – Mzansi in Orania

Best Newcomer Actor

  •  Vuyo Tshambula – Saloon
  •  Tristan Robertsons – Emzani in Orania
  • Aaqil Hoosen- Kings of Mulberry Street

Best use of KZN in a Music Video (new category)

  •  Duncan Feat. Prince Bulo – AmaWeave
  • Duncan Feat. Thee Legacy – Sikelela
  • Dj Tira Feat. Joocy – Thank you Mr Dj

Best Actress

  •  Andrea Dololo – Isidima
  •  Nqobile Khumalo – Uncovered
  • Maeshni Naicker – Kandasamys: The Wedding

Best Actor

  • Madhusan Sing – Kandasamys: The Wedding
  • Aaqil Hoosen – Kings of Mulberry Street
  • Robert Hobbs- Uncovered

 

Best Documentary

  • Beyond the headlines – Pragna Parsotam-Kok
  • Buddha in Africa – Nicole Schafer
  • Phefumula – Pragna Parsotam-Kok

Best Environmental Film

  • Phefumula – Pragna Parsotam-Kok
  • Part of the Pack – Emily Cross
  • Beyond the Headlines – Pragna Parsotam-Kok

Best Student Film

  • Emzansi in Orania – Sibongiseni Pearl Peter
  • Little Bump in the road – Thabani Dhlomo
  • Thulile – Andre Cronje

Best Supporting Actor

  • Mfana Jones Hlophe – Dreams of Gomorrah
  • Tevin Kunene – Thulile
  • Brendan Cooper – Mzansi in Orania

Best Supporting Actress

  • Mariam Bassa – Kandasamys: The wedding
  • Rizelle Januk – Kings of Mulberry Street
  • Annalisa Gxabu – Dreams of Gomorrah

Best Director

  • Zuko Nodada – Uncovered
  • Tewardkar Rajiv – Last Victims
  • Jayan Moodley – Kandasamys: The wedding

Best Micro-Budget Film now known as Best Made For TV Film

  • Raphael Chillis Mhlongo – Anger
  • Siyabonga Godfrey Dlamini- Nomthawelanga
  • Happiness Mpase –Minenhle

Best Short Screenplay

  •  Isidima – Mlingane” Mli” Dube
  • Thulile – Megan Van Der Merwe
  • Dreams of Gommorrah – Sithabile Mkhize

Best Feature Screenplay

  • Kandasamys: The Wedding – Jayan Moodley
  • Uncovered – Zuko Nodada
  • Kings of Mulberry Street – Judy Naidoo

Best Use of KZN in a Film

  • Kandasamys: The wedding – Jayan Moodley
  • Thulile – Andre Cronje
  • Kings of Mulberry Street – Judy Naidoo
  • Izinyoni Zohlobo – Dr Nontethelelo Nxumalo

Best Film

  • Kings of Mulberry street – Judy Naidoo
  • Uncovered – Thandeka Nodada
  • Kandasamys: The Wedding – Jayan Moodley

Best Short Film

  • Isidima – Mlingane” Mli” Dube
  • Dreams of Gomorrah – Sithabile Mkhize
  •  Saloon – Dayakar Padayachee

Best IsiZulu Film

  • Igqubu Lothando – Sanele Maziya
  • Izinyoni Zohlobo – Dr Nontethelelo Nxumalo
  • Nomthawelanga – Msizi Khuzwayo

Best Documentary

  • Beyond the headlines – Pragna Parsotam-Kok
  • Buddha in Africa – Nicole Schafer
  • Phefumula – Pragna Parsotam-Kok

 

Best Environmental Film

  • Phefumula – Pragna Parsotam-Kok
  • Part of the Pack – Emily Cross
  • Beyond the Headlines – Pragna Parsotam-Kok

 

 

Best Student Film

  • Emzansi in Orania – Sibongiseni Pearl Peter
  • Little Bump in the road – Thabani Dhlomo
  • Thulile – Andre Cronje

About author

Actor Spaces Feature LORCIA COOPER

LORCIA COOPER

By Mandi ‘Poefficient’ Vundla | LORCIA COOPER IS BACK! There is something magnetic about Lorcia Cooper, it takes almost five minutes for me to break away ...